Solar Panel Calculator

Pick your state and enter your monthly electricity use from your bill to see how many solar panels cover it, the system size in kW, what it will produce in a year and how much roof it takes. Sunshine figures come from NREL's PVWatts model for each state.

Your measurementsPool, heating & energy

kWh
From your bill; the US average is 899 kWh (EIA)
%
W
sq ft
From the panel’s spec sheet
$

What to order

  • Solar panels19 panels
  • System size7.6 kW (7.59 kW needed)
  • Yearly production10,800 kWh
  • Covers100% of your use
  • Roof area for the panels399 sq ft
  • Sun in Texas5.22 peak sun hours a day · 1,421 kWh per kW a year

How to use the solar panel calculator

  1. Pick your state.
  2. Enter your monthly electricity use in kWh. Your bill shows it; averaging the last 12 months smooths out summer and winter.
  3. Set how much of your use the panels should cover, and the panel wattage and size from the spec sheet.
  4. Optional: enter an installed cost per watt from a quote for a cost estimate.

The formula

  • Yearly use to cover = monthly kWh × 12 × share to cover
  • System size (kW) = yearly use ÷ kWh per kW for your state
  • Panels = system size × 1,000 ÷ panel watts, rounded up
  • Yearly production = panels × panel watts ÷ 1,000 × kWh per kW

Worked example: Texas, 899 kWh a month, 400 W panels

  • Yearly use: 899 × 12 = 10,788 kWh
  • System size: 10,788 ÷ 1,421 = 7.59 kW
  • Panels: 7.59 × 1,000 ÷ 400 = 18.98 → 19 panels (7.6 kW)
  • Production: 7.6 × 1,421 = 10,800 kWh a year; roof area about 399 sq ft
  • At $2.80 per watt installed: 7,600 × 2.80 = $21,280

Peak sun hours by state

NREL PVWatts v8 for each state’s largest city: a south-facing array tilted 20° with 14% losses.

State City Peak sun hours a day kWh per kW a year
Alabama Birmingham 5.21 1,367
Alaska Anchorage 3.17 922
Arizona Phoenix 6.54 1,755
Arkansas Little Rock 5.15 1,413
California Los Angeles 6.08 1,677
Colorado Denver 5.66 1,595
Connecticut Bridgeport 4.72 1,340
Delaware Wilmington 4.80 1,364
District of Columbia Washington 4.82 1,366
Florida Jacksonville 5.48 1,455
Georgia Atlanta 5.13 1,402
Hawaii Honolulu 5.82 1,622
Idaho Boise 5.18 1,456
Illinois Chicago 4.51 1,308
Indiana Indianapolis 4.68 1,335
Iowa Des Moines 4.77 1,370
Kansas Wichita 5.39 1,526
Kentucky Louisville 4.84 1,355
Louisiana New Orleans 5.32 1,479
Maine Portland 4.55 1,319
Maryland Baltimore 4.88 1,392
Massachusetts Boston 4.70 1,302
Michigan Detroit 4.47 1,291
Minnesota Minneapolis 4.61 1,333
Mississippi Jackson 5.26 1,414
Missouri Kansas City 5.03 1,433
Montana Billings 4.76 1,344
Nebraska Omaha 4.98 1,423
Nevada Las Vegas 6.41 1,753
New Hampshire Manchester 4.58 1,258
New Jersey Newark 4.66 1,305
New Mexico Albuquerque 6.42 1,779
New York New York 4.50 1,291
North Carolina Charlotte 5.22 1,446
North Dakota Fargo 4.45 1,294
Ohio Columbus 4.60 1,310
Oklahoma Oklahoma City 5.45 1,527
Oregon Portland 4.09 1,128
Pennsylvania Philadelphia 4.81 1,359
Rhode Island Providence 4.70 1,294
South Carolina Charleston 5.33 1,454
South Dakota Sioux Falls 4.86 1,409
Tennessee Nashville 4.82 1,338
Texas Houston 5.22 1,421
Utah Salt Lake City 5.39 1,484
Vermont Burlington 4.36 1,222
Virginia Virginia Beach 5.01 1,427
Washington Seattle 3.95 1,088
West Virginia Charleston 4.62 1,232
Wisconsin Milwaukee 4.58 1,334
Wyoming Cheyenne 5.36 1,533

Frequently asked questions

How many solar panels do I need?

Divide your yearly electricity use by what 1 kW of panels produces where you live, then divide by the panel size. The average US home uses 899 kWh a month (10,788 kWh a year). In Texas, 1 kW produces about 1,421 kWh a year, so that home needs 7.59 kW, or 19 panels of 400 W.

How many solar panels do I need for 1,000 kWh a month?

With 400 W panels, about 18 in Arizona, 22 in Texas, 24 in New York and 28 in Washington. The same use needs more panels where there is less sun.

What are peak sun hours?

The day's sunlight expressed as hours of full-strength sun (1,000 watts per square meter). In this calculator's data they range from 3.17 a day in Anchorage and 3.95 in Seattle to 6.54 in Phoenix.

How much roof space do solar panels need?

A typical 400 W panel is about 21 sq ft, so 19 panels cover about 399 sq ft. You need more roof than that for gaps, edges and any clear paths your local code requires, and the area should face south, east or west without shade.

Is there still a federal tax credit for solar panels?

Not for systems installed now. The IRS Residential Clean Energy Credit paid 30% of the cost for systems installed from 2022 through December 31, 2025, and it isn't available for property placed in service after that. Check state and utility incentives instead.

How accurate is this estimate?

It assumes a south-facing roof tilted 20°, 14% system losses and the weather of each state's largest city. East- or west-facing roofs, shade and a different city can change the output noticeably. For your exact address, run NREL's free PVWatts calculator.

Sources

Formulas and defaults last reviewed October 30, 2026. How we check our math.